Red-faced Lovebird

Find new species by:               SCIENTIFIC NAME             COMMON NAME  

 

File:Agapornis pullarius.jpg

Red-faced Lovebird

Latin: Agapornis pullarius

Deutsch: Orangeköpfchen

French: Inséparable à tête rouge

Netherland: Roodmaskeragapornis, Roodmaskerdwergpapegaai

Italian: Inseparabile testarossa

Spain: Inseparable carirrojo

 

Biological data:

Distribution: Africa; Guinea, Sierra Leone south to northern Angola, east to Sudan and Uganda, Tanzania, Ethiopia, Bioko, Principe, Sao Tome

Habitat: savannah, grassland, woodland up to 1500m above sea level

Size: 15cm

Adult Weight: 43g

IUCN Red List category: Least Concern

 

Articles on Parrots Daily News:

 

Video:

 

Sources:             

http://www.arndt-verlag.com/projekt/birds_3.cgi?Desc=E170.htm&Pic=170_1.JPG&Search=agapornis&Lang=lat

http://www.parrots.org/index.php/encyclopedia/profile/red_faced_lovebird/

http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/species/factsheet/22685330

 

Title photo: (c) JoJan. This file is licensed under Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported.

   Send article as PDF   

Parrot News Blog | Parrots Daily News