Green-winged Macaw

Find new species by:               SCIENTIFIC NAME             COMMON NAME  

 

Green-winged Macaw

Latin: Ara chloropterus

Deutsch: Dunkelroter Ara

French: Ara chloroptére, Ara à ailes vertes

Netherland: Groenvleugelara

Italian: Ara dalle ali verdi, Ara rossa a verde

Spain: Guacamayo rojo, Guacamayo aliverde

 

Biological data:

Distribution: South America; Panama, Mexico, Columbia, Venezuela, Ecuador, Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Ecuador, Peru, Brazil, Bolivia, Argentina

Habitat: rainforest, up to 1500m above sea level

Size: 90cm

Adult Weight: 1050-1320g

IUCN Red List category: Least Concern

 

Articles on Parrots Daily News:

 

Click here to listen for the call.

 

Video:

Sources:           

http://www.arndt-verlag.com/projekt/birds_3.cgi?Desc=E210.htm&Pic=210_1.JPG&Search=ara&Lang=lat

http://www.parrots.org/index.php/encyclopedia/profile/green_winged_macaw/

http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/species/factsheet/22685566

 

 

Title photo: (c) Josh Hallett. This file is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 2.0 Generic license.

   Send article as PDF   

Parrot News Blog | Parrots Daily News