Blue-winged Macaw

Find new species by:               SCIENTIFIC NAME             COMMON NAME  

 

File:Primolius maracana -two captive-8a.jpg

Blue-winged Macaw (Illiger Macaw)

Latin: Ara maracana, Primolius maracana

Deutsch: Rotrückenara

French: Ara d‘Illiger

Netherland: Illigers ara

Italian: Ara aliblu

Spain: Maracaná cara afeitada, Maracaná lomo rojo

 

Biological data:

Distribution: South America; Brazil, Paraguay, Argentina

Habitat: forests along rivers and on coasts, up to 1000m above sea level

Size: 43cm

Adult Weight: 265g

IUCN Red List category: Near Threatened

 

Articles on Parrots Daily News:

 

Click here to listen for the call.

 

Video:

 


Sources:         

http://www.arndt-verlag.com/projekt/birds_3.cgi?Desc=E219.htm&Pic=219_1.JPG&Search=ara&Lang=lat

http://www.parrots.org/index.php/encyclopedia/profile/blue_winged_macaw/

http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/species/factsheet/22685606

 

Title photo: (c) TJ Lin. This file is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 2.0 license.

   Send article as PDF   

Parrot News Blog | Parrots Daily News