Black-winged Lovebird

Find new species by:               SCIENTIFIC NAME             COMMON NAME  

 

File:2009-0803-AgapTara-Ethiopia-BahirDar-016.jpg

Black-winged Lovebird

Latin: Agapornis taranta

Deutsch: Taranta-Unzertrennlicher, Bergpapagei, Tarantapapagei

French: Inséparable d‘Abyssinie

Netherland: Zwartvleugelagapornis

Italian: Inseparabile alinere

Spain: Inseparable abisinio

 

Biological data:

Distribution: Africa; Ethiopia

Habitat: savannah, open landscape, mountain forests with juniper trees, euphorbia and acacia, between 1800m to 3200m.

Size: 17cm

Adult Weight: 48g

IUCN Red List category: Least Concern

Articles on Parrots Daily News:

 

Click here to listen for the call.

Sources:             

http://www.arndt-verlag.com/projekt/birds_3.cgi?Desc=E171.htm&Pic=171_1.JPG&Search=agapornis&Lang=lat

http://www.parrots.org/index.php/encyclopedia/profile/black_winged_lovebird/

http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/speciesfactsheet.php?id=1508

 

   Send article as PDF   

Parrot News Blog | Parrots Daily News